Privacy Policy

GardenSheds.com.au is aming to bring you the best, most interesting information possible, tailored where we can to your individual needs. We are also committed to protecting your privacy and respect your rights to privacy under the National Privacy Principles and also comply with our other statutory obligations in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information. By using and visiting our website and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this Privacy Policy.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. We will not collect any information about you, except where you specifically and knowingly provide it to us (or our agents or business partners) or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.
Examples of such personal information we collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone and/or mobile telephone number
  • Email address Records of Correspondence
  • Payment Details (if applicable and these details are never stored). When you visit our web site we only collect personal information if you purchase a product.

We may also retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy to help enhance your web shopping experience.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.


USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used by us for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or:

  • to supply products and services requested by you;
  • to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, billing);
  • to promote and market GardenSheds.com.au and its business partners products and services to you;
  • to help us to develop the website to be useful to you; or
  • as otherwise permitted by law.

We only disclose your personal details if it is with your consent, for a purpose related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to our or our business partners products or services, if it is otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other law, or as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Such disclosure may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors. However, otherwise, we will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information.

Your personal details we have collected may be:

  • used by us to deliver you marketing information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • disclosed to organisations outside of GardenSheds.com.au in relation to GardenSheds.com.au providing its products and services to you. These organisations include GardenSheds.com.au mailing operations, its service providers or officers (for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes). These organisations will treat your personal information securely, are subject to privacy policies and procedures equivalent to our Privacy Policy , and will only use your personal information to market products or services determined by GardenSheds.com.au as appropriate for its valued customers; and
  • disclosed to our business partners (such as financial services) for them to offer their products and services to you. We may disclose scrambled credit card details to our business partners, but they will only use those details for transactions with your consent obtained at the time of purchase. Our business partners will treat your personal information securely, and are subject to privacy policies and procedures equivalent to our Privacy Policy.

If you belieb any of the information is incorrect or incomplete, or do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, then please contact us by emailing info@gardensheds.com.au. We will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list in the manner requested.

The personal information collected will be used to send you information on goods and services. We may share data about our readers, sales and traffic patterns with our business partners or other parties.

GARDENSHEDS.COM.AU WEBSITES

THIRD PARTY CONTRACTORS

We may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.

Disclosures Overseas or Cross Border

Some of our services and third party contractors may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.

For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to our customers. Under privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information.

This obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree this obligation does not apply.


USE OF COOKIES

If you access a GardenSheds.com.au website, our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests.

If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser.

Please find out more about cookies at http://www.gardensheds.com.au/enable-cookies


SECURITY

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site and we have secure servers.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Whilst we make every endeavour to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by GardenSheds.com.au. We cannot therefore accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either their use of your data, the site content or the services offered to our readers by these sites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy and your information is stored in password protected access controlled secure servers. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standard of security is used to protect your personal information.  

Notwithstanding the high standards of care we take with security of your personal information, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information where we have taken reasonable steps.  

How is customer information protected?

When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access.

Credit Card Details

All credit card payments are processed securely through the PayPal PayFlow Pro gateway system. Payment by credit card is the fastest way to receive your order as there is no clearance delay. GardenSheds.com.au does not store any credit card information on its servers.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GardenSheds.com.au is required by law to ensure that any personal information it collects is by lawful means, is not excessive and is kept up to date. We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with our or our business partners goods and services or as required by law. Under privacy laws you are entitled to know what information is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. Please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of any changes.

If you have any questions in relation to your personal information held, used or disclosed by GardenSheds.com.au please contact us by emailing info@gardensheds.com.au.
If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint in accordance with applicable legislation.


POLICY CHANGES

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 1th December 2013.